However, if residence hall directors are re-classified as non-exempt employees, colleges and universities may be . Students who perform work that does not directly relate to the institutions program of instruction may be regarded as employees and entitled to minimum wage and overtime even if they are classified as non-employee graduate or undergraduate assistants. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". The job assignment, work schedule and duration of the position will be determined on an individual basis.